The main chemical constituents of Frankincense essential oil are: limonene, alpha-pinene, borneol, farnesol, fellandrene, myrcene and other constituents. Limonene has antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, and antifungal properties. It is believed to reduce feelings of anxiety and stimulate the immune system. Pinene is known to strengthen and invigorate the respiratory system and has been reported to have diuretic properties based on empirical evidence. Borneol gives tonic, anesthetic, sedative and spasmodic properties to this oil. Farnesol is the ingredient that allows this oil to reduce the signs of aging in the wearer by smoothing wrinkles and increasing skin elasticity.
- Pure genuine incense oil [Boswellia serrata] from India.
- 100% water vapor distilled without chemical solvents.
- Product not tested on animals.
- Halal certified.
- GMP certified.
- Volume: 10 ml.
100% pure essential oil Indian Frankincense “Incense of India” is called the “King of essential oils”. Boswellia serrata is the plant from which Indian incense (Indian Frankincense) is produced. Balsamic, spicy, mild aroma, full of dignity, wisdom and subtlety, uplifts the mood and has a focused and stabilizing effect. What better way to start your day with the relaxing scent of frankincense essential oil? Add a few drops to your favorite aroma diffuser — a subtle mystical scent of incense with hints of citrus and spice and pine bark. A strong, earthy scent slightly reminiscent of Rosemary will help you stay focused throughout the day. Frankincense essential oil scent will bring satisfaction, pacification, relaxation and improve overall health. Can help to relieve the sensation of pain, regenerates, inspires and uplifts.
Used in aromatherapy: Frankincense acts as an expectorant, clearing the nasal passage, helping to relieve nasal congestion and breathing easier. Its sweet woody scent has a calming effect, improves mood, reduces feelings of stress and anxiety, improves concentration and memory. Known to be an anti-inflammatory oil, it soothes inflamed skin while reducing redness, swelling and itching. Helps disinfect skin and tighten pores, promoting faster regeneration of cuts, wounds and scars. Frankincense essential oil can be added to a diffuser or humidifier and breathed in its soothing, earthy scent known to improve mood, fight stress and anxiety. In spiritual practices, the scent of incense is believed to strengthen both intuition and spiritual connection. A few drops of incense added to the diffuser or mixed with water will freshen the air and kill airborne bacteria. Spraying at night in the bedroom can help achieve a state of relaxation and sleepiness.
Frankincense essential oil has a number of beneficial properties and is widely used in aromatherapy and cosmetology. With its cell-renewing properties, it is an ideal ingredient for anti-aging rituals, helping to reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles, while toning and lifting skin, leaving it fresh and youthful. To make natural anti-aging face serums, you can mix frankincense with other essential oils or dilute with a base oil and apply to the skin. In shampoos, its tonic properties are believed to help strengthen the hair roots.
Anti-inflammatory: Boswellia serrata essential oil, has powerful anti-inflammatory properties, is an effective natural remedy for soothing irritated or damaged skin, frankincense oil restores the epidermis and soothes the affected areas.
Balance: Incense essential oil has the ability to balance hormone levels, making it an effective antidote to skin diseases such as acne or even pigmentation. For a person with oily skin, effectively cleanses and balances the epidermis, giving a healthy glow to the skin.
DIRECTIONS FOR USE: Can be used by either smelling them from the bottle or in the air (aroma diffuser), incorporating them into your yoga practice, applying them to the skin, for use in meditation or on your pillow at night. Scenting rooms, massaging (add 3–5 drops to a massage oil), suitable for the Vivasan car-diffuser, baths (add 8–10 drops to some milk and stir into water). Store at room temperature (15–25°C).
External use only. Do not take any essential oils internally. Avoid contact with eyes and mucous membranes. Do not apply undiluted essential oils onto the skin. Use essential oils only under the proper guidance of a qualified aromatherapy practitioner if you are pregnant or have any other medical issues. Keep away from children. Consult a qualified aromatherapy practitioner before using essential oils on children. A skin patch test should be conducted prior to using an essential oil that you have never used before.