Caraway (Carum carvi L.). A spicy, warm fragrance surrounded by a flowery-velvety waft. Essential oil is an amber yellow liquid with a typical warm, sweet and spicy aroma reminiscent of bread. Gently stimulates and activates the creative powers. Caraway Essential Oil has various components including limonene, carvone, and carvacol that make it effective in treating various health concerns. However, the main active component of this essential oil is carvone, which makes up 50 to 60 percent of it. One of the most common uses of caraway seed essential oil is to boost digestive health.
Caraway Essential Oil Benefits
Caraway oil has antiseptic, anti histaminic, anti spasmodic, carminative, digestive, disinfectant, diuretic, expectorant, astringent and tonic properties that make it beneficial for treating or alleviating many health problems, such as:
Treating infection: Caraway essential oil has been proven to treat infections of the respiratory system, digestive tract, colon, and excretory and urinary systems. You can also the oil to treat external infections as well and to stop the growth of fungi and bacteria.
Detoxification Properties: Caraway essential oil has potent detoxification properties. It boosts the function of the human metabolism and speeds up the natural process of toxin excretion.
Estrogen Secretion Regulation: Caraway essential oil is a great help to women who are struggling through obstructed or delayed menstruation. The oil works well to regulate and moderate menstruation. Caraway oil also does an excellent job of relieving the symptoms of the postmenopausal syndrome.
Relieving skin or scalp problems: Add the oil to your shampoo if you are suffering from an oily scalp or if dandruff or dryness is a complaint. The oil can also help relieve skin problems such as pimples or similar outbreaks. Try adding a few drops of caraway seed essential oil toy your regular skin care product or mixing it with water and applying it to with a q-tip to treat acne.
- Pure genuine caraway oil (Carum carvi L.) from East Europe
- 100% water vapor distilled without chemical solvents
- Does not contain derivatives of animal origin
- Product not tested on animals
- Dermatologically tested
- Does not contain added metals
- Does not contain colourings or synthetic origins
- GMO free
- Alcohol free
- Halal certified
- GMP certified
- Volume: 10 ml
External use only. Do not take any essential oils internally without consultation from a qualified aromatherapy practitioner. Avoid contact with eyes and mucous membranes. Do not apply undiluted organic essential oils, absolutes or other concentrated essences onto the skin. Use essential oils only under the proper guidance of a qualified aromatherapy practitioner if you are pregnant or have any other medical issues. Keep away from children. Consult a qualified aromatherapy practitioner before using essential oils on children. A skin patch test should be conducted prior to using an essential oil that you have never used before.
Contraindications: epilepsy, pregnancy, children under 6 years. Precautions: Strong oil, use with extreme caution. May cause irritation to sensitive skin, do not use in direct sunlight. In summer, apply only in the evening.